Become an IMDbPro Member Today

Get access to the leading information resource for the entertainment industry

Find Contacts & Representation

Showcase Yourself

Follow Industry Trends

Stay connected with contact details for over 300,000 industry professionals and companies

Manage your photos and the credits you're Known For on IMDbPro, IMDb and Amazon Video

Keep up to date with entertainment news and follow in-development titles not available on IMDb

Start your 30-Day free trial
Already a member?

The 9th Annual Canadian Comedy Awards (2008)

TV Special | 60 min | Comedy

Trending
MOVIEmeter
Members only
Status
Edit Released
Updated Nov 10, 2008

Release date
Nov 10, 2008 (Canada)

Contacts

Become a member to access contact information

Cast

+ Add Cast
58 cast members
Name STARmeter Known for
Alan Park
Himself - Host Himself - Host   See fewer
Members only
Mike Wilmot
Himself - Presenter Himself - Presenter   See fewer
Members only
Roger Abbott
Himself (as Air Farce) Himself (as Air Farce)   See fewer
Members only
Peter Anthony
Himself (Winner - Best Stand-up Newcomer) Himself (Winner - Best Stand-up Newcomer)   See fewer
Members only
Irwin Barker
Himself Himself   See fewer
Members only
Dave Brennan
Himself (Nominee - Best Sketch Troupe) (as The Imponderables) Himself (Nominee - Best Sketch Troupe) (as The Imponderables)   See fewer
Members only
Craig Brown
Himself (Nominee - Best Sketch Troupe) (as The Sketchersons) Himself (Nominee - Best Sketch Troupe) (as The Sketchersons)   See fewer
Members only
Aurora Browne
Herself (Winner - Best Female Improv) (as Monkey Toast) Herself (Winner - Best Female Improv) (as Monkey Toast)   See fewer
Members only
Lorne Cardinal
Himself Himself   See fewer
Members only
John Catucci
Himself (Nominee - Best Taped Live Performance) (as The Doo Wops) Himself (Nominee - Best Taped Live Performance) (as The Doo Wops)   See fewer
Members only
Michael Cera
Himself - Winner Himself - Winner   See fewer
Top 5000
Seán Cullen
Himself (Winner - Best One Person Show) Himself (Winner - Best One Person Show)   See fewer
Members only
Debra DiGiovanni
Herself Herself   See fewer
Members only
Steve Dylan
Himself (as Steve Patterson) Himself (as Steve Patterson)   See fewer
Members only
Laurie Elliott
Herself (Nominee - Best Female Stand-up) Herself (Nominee - Best Female Stand-up)   See fewer
Members only
Don Ferguson
Himself (as Air Farce) Himself (as Air Farce)   See fewer
Members only
Dave Foley
Himself - Presenter Himself - Presenter   See fewer
Top 5000
Diane Francis
Herself Herself   See fewer
Members only
Inessa Frantowski
Herself (Nominee - Best Sketch Troupe) (as The Sketchersons) Herself (Nominee - Best Sketch Troupe) (as The Sketchersons)   See fewer
Members only
Peter Gal
Himself - Nominee: Best Comedy Play (as Approximately 3 Peters) Himself - Nominee: Best Comedy Play (as Approximately 3 Peters)   See fewer
Members only
James Gangl
Himself - Nominee Best Comedic Play Himself - Nominee Best Comedic Play   See fewer
Members only
Luba Goy
Herself (as Air Farce) Herself (as Air Farce)   See fewer
Members only
Pete Hill
Himself - Nominee: Best Comedy Play (as Approximately 3 Peters) Himself - Nominee: Best Comedy Play (as Approximately 3 Peters)   See fewer
Members only
Jeremy Hotz
Himself (Winner - The Dave Broadfoot Award) Himself (Winner - The Dave Broadfoot Award)   See fewer
Members only
The Imponderables
Themselves - (Nominees - Best Sketch Troupe) Themselves - (Nominees - Best Sketch Troupe)   See fewer
Members only
Members only
Dan Joffre
Himself (Winner - Best Male Improv) Himself (Winner - Best Male Improv)   See fewer
Members only
Brigitte Kingsley
Herself (Nominee - Female Film Performance) Herself (Nominee - Female Film Performance)   See fewer
Members only
Tony Lombardo
Himself (Nominee - Best Sketch Troupe) (as The Imponderables) Himself (Nominee - Best Sketch Troupe) (as The Imponderables)   See fewer
Members only
Mike MacDonald
Himself (Nominee - Best Taped Live Performance) Himself (Nominee - Best Taped Live Performance)   See fewer
Members only
Ian MacIntyre
Himself - Nominee: Best Comedy Play (as Approximately 3 Peters) Himself - Nominee: Best Comedy Play (as Approximately 3 Peters)   See fewer
Members only
Cory Mack
Herself Herself   See fewer
Members only
Shaun Majumder
Himself Himself   See fewer
Members only
Jimmy Martins
Himself Himself   See fewer
Members only
Rob McLean
Himself Himself   See fewer
Members only
David Mesiano
Himself (Nominee - Best Taped Live Performance) (as The Doo Wops) Himself (Nominee - Best Taped Live Performance) (as The Doo Wops)   See fewer
Members only
Doug Morency
Himself (as Monkey Toast) Himself (as Monkey Toast)   See fewer
Members only
Briane Nasimok
Himself Himself   See fewer
Members only
Ellen Page
Herself (archive footage) Herself (archive footage)   See fewer
Top 500
Penelope Park
Herself (Nominee - Best Female TV Performance) (as Penelope Corrin) Herself (Nominee - Best Female TV Performance) (as Penelope Corrin)   See fewer
Members only
Russell Peters
Himself (Winner - Best Large Venue Stand-up) Himself (Winner - Best Large Venue Stand-up)   See fewer
Members only
Lara Rae
Himself (as Alan Rae) Himself (as Alan Rae)   See fewer
Members only
David Raitt
Himself (Nominee - Best One Person Show) Himself (Nominee - Best One Person Show)   See fewer
Members only
Matthew Reid
Himself - Winner: best comedic play - Facebook of Revelations Himself - Winner: best comedic play - Facebook of Revelations   See fewer
Members only
Gary Rideout Jr.
Himself (Nominee - Best Sketch Troupe) (as The Sketchersons) Himself (Nominee - Best Sketch Troupe) (as The Sketchersons)   See fewer
Members only
Kenny Robinson
Himself Himself   See fewer
Members only
Seth Rogen
Himself - Winner Himself - Winner   See fewer
Top 500
Jared Sales
Himself - Nominee, Best Web Video Himself - Nominee, Best Web Video   See fewer
Members only
Julia Schneider
Herself (Nominee - Female Film Performance) Herself (Nominee - Female Film Performance)   See fewer
Members only
David Shore
Himself (Nominee - Best Improv Troupe) (as Monkey Toast) Himself (Nominee - Best Improv Troupe) (as Monkey Toast)   See fewer
Members only
Jon Smith
Himself (Nominee - Best Sketch Troupe) (as The Imponderables) Himself (Nominee - Best Sketch Troupe) (as The Imponderables)   See fewer
Members only
Ron Sparks
Himself (Nominee - Best One Person Show) Himself (Nominee - Best One Person Show)   See fewer
Members only
Tim Steeves
Himself Himself   See fewer
Members only
Pat Thornton
Himself (Nominee - Best Sketch Troupe) (as The Sketchersons) Himself (Nominee - Best Sketch Troupe) (as The Sketchersons)   See fewer
Members only
Eric Toth
Himself (Nominee - Best Sketch Troupe) (as The Imponderables) Himself (Nominee - Best Sketch Troupe) (as The Imponderables)   See fewer
Members only
Members only
Morgan Waters
Himself (as Cock'd Gunns) Himself (as Cock'd Gunns)   See fewer
Members only
Janet Wright
Herself Herself   See fewer
Members only
There was an issue loading this tab.
There was an issue loading this tab.
There was an issue loading this tab.
There was an issue loading this tab.
There was an issue loading this tab.
There was an issue loading this tab.
There was an issue loading this tab.
There was an issue loading this tab.

MOVIEmeter

Members only

Become a member to access additional data

Ratings Breakdown

4.6 / 10 | 21 votes