Emma Watson (II) Not the Emma Watson you're looking for?
Known for: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 / Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone / Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Awards: 14 wins & 31 nominations  more »
Born: 15 April 1990, Paris, France (age 24)
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)
Birth Name: Emma Charlotte Duerre Watson
Nickname: Em
Credited Years: 2001 - 2015

Biography
Emma Charlotte Duerre Watson was born in Paris, France to English parents, Jacqueline Luesby and Chris Watson, who are lawyers. When Emma was five her parents divorced, and she then moved to Oxfordshire, England with her mother and younger brother, Alexander. Since the divorce, Emma's extended family has grown as her parents both have new partners...more »

Salary

•  Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007): $4,000,000
•  Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010): $15,000,000
•  Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011): $15,000,000

Trademarks

•  Often portrays literary characters

Real Life Quotes

•  [in response to a reporter asking her whether she always wore pigtails]: I never wear pigtails, I wear plaits.
•  [Hardest scene]: Neville comes up to me with his toad, Trevor, and says, "Do you want to kiss Trevor goodnight?" Every time he did this I burst into laughter. I was supposed to give him an "I hate you" look, but I couldn't help myself. It took me about eight takes to get it.
•  It was unbelievable seeing me as an action figure! In a few months, toddlers all around the country will be biting my head off!
 more »

Trivia

•  Has two cats named Bubbles and Domino.
•  Favorite Harry Potter book is Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban.
•  She served on a jury to select the 2004 teen-aged film-makers' First Light Film Awards. The ceremony held in London's Leicester Square. Other jurors included Pierce Brosnan, Kenneth Branagh, and Samantha Morton.
•  She was named after her paternal grandmother, born Freda Emma Duerre, who after marriage became Freda Emma Duerre Watson.
•  At the age of fifteen, became the youngest person to appear on the cover of Teen Vogue magazine
 more »

Other Works:

•  (2001) TV commercial for Nestle Cheerios cereal
•  (2009) Print Ad for Burberry Luxury stores
•  (2010) Music video for One Night Only's "Say You Don't Want It"
•  (2011) TV commercial for Lancôme "Trésor Midnight Rose" French perfume (UK)
•  (2011) Print ads for Lancôme Paris' Trésor Midnight Rose fragrance.
 more »

Message Boards

Recent Posts (updated daily) User
Happy Birthday!!! Emma sparkvark111
Where can I find updates on Regression? danfaz94
Do you think she gave an Oscar-worthy performance in Noah? jessicasmith-963-448522
Emma Watson Is My Favorite Actress Ever! gabe-gomez123
I Loved Noah! gabe-gomez123


You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.