Daniel Radcliffe
Known for: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban / Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets / Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Also Known As: Daniel Radcliffe / Daniel Ratfink / Daniel Jacob Radcliffe / Dan Radcliffe
Awards: 12 wins & 35 nominations  more »
Born: 23 July 1989, Fulham, London, England, UK (age 25)
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)
Birth Name: Daniel Jacob Radcliffe
Nickname: Dan
Credited Years: 1999 - 2015

Biography
Daniel Jacob Radcliffe was born on July 23rd, 1989 to Alan Radcliffe and Marcia Gresham. His father is from a Northern Irish Protestant background, while his mother was born in South Africa, to a Jewish family (from Lithuania, Poland, Russia, and Germany). Daniel began performing in small school productions as a young boy...more »

Salary

•  Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001): $1,000,000 USD
•  Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002): $3,000,000
•  Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005): $11,000,000
•  Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007): $14,000,000
•  Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010): $20,000,000
•  Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011): $33,000,000 USD

Trademarks

•  Blue eyes

Real Life Quotes

•  After being cast as Harry Potter: "I think I'm a tiny bit like Harry 'cos I'd like to have an owl. Yeah, that's the tiny bit, actually."
•  I don't know. People tell me I look mournful. They say, "Cheer up, Dan, it's not that bad!" Sometimes I just look into space, which freaks people out. If I was ever required to do anything other than look haunted, I could. I'm a happy person. Though I don't, like, dot my "I's" with hearts or anything - that would be too happy.
•  I'm not much of a cake person.
 more »

Trivia

•  Liked to play pranks when he was 10. He took co-star Robbie Coltrane's cellular phone and changed it so all the messages were in Turkish.
•  Has two border terriers named Binka and Nugget.
•  Tried reading the first Harry Potter book when he was 8 years old, but was unable to finish it. Finally read the entire book when he was cast in the lead role of the film.
•  Has never actually seen the film The Tailor of Panama in which he appeared.
•  His favorite book from the Harry Potter series so far is number three, Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban.
 more »

Other Works:

•  Print ad: UK Comic Relief's Harry Potter schoolbooks.
•  Stage: Made a one-night-only cameo as "Harry Daughter" in the West End smash, "The Play What I Wrote", a tribute to Morecambe and Wise directed by Kenneth Branagh, who Radcliffe had worked with in Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets.
•  Appeared in the 2003 Academy Awards in a film footage
•  Stage: Starred (as "Alan Strang") in Peter Shaffer's "Equus", directed by Thea Sharrock. Gielgud Theatre, London, February 2007.
•  Stage: Starred (as "Alan Strang" in Peter Shaffer's "Equus", directed by Thea Sharrock. Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, NY, September 2008. Finished on February 8, 2009.
 more »

Message Boards

Recent Posts (updated daily) User
The London Magazine pai-gen
Happy birthday! theaterfreak827
No longer trapped in Toronto JAYreal
25 Today monroe2
Last performance theaterfreak827


You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.