Howard Hawks
Known for: The Big Sleep / His Girl Friday / Rio Bravo
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 3 wins & 7 nominations  more »
Born: 30 May 1896, Goshen, Indiana, USA
Died: 26 December 1977, Palm Springs, California, USA (arteriosclerotic vascular disease with stroke) (age 81)
Height: 6' 1½" (1.87 m)
Birth Name: Howard Winchester Hawks
Spouse: Dee Hartford (20 February 195304 March 1960) (divorced)  1 child
Mary Raye "Nancy" Gross (11 December 194109 June 1949) (divorced)  1 child
Athole Shearer (28 May 192805 December 1940) (divorced)  2 children
Nickname: The Silver Fox
Credited Years: 1917 - 2003

Biography
What do the classic and near-classic films I Was a Male War Bride, Scarface, Twentieth Century, Bringing Up Baby, Only Angels Have Wings, His Girl Friday, Sergeant York, Ball of Fire, Air Force, To Have and Have Not, The Big Sleep, Red River and Rio Bravo have in common with such first-rate entertainments as I Was a Male War Bride...more »

Salary

•  I Was a Male War Bride (1949): $10,000/week

Trademarks

•  Heroes in his films are often professionals who always get the "job" done and who often wind up learning teamwork is the best way of dealing with problems.
•  Rapid-fire, occasionally overlapping dialogue
•  His female characters are frequently "just one of the guys," coining the term "Hawksian Women."
•  In most of his films there is at least one scene that involves his characters singing and playing instruments.
•  Frequently cast Walter Brennan

Real Life Quotes

•  There's action only if there's danger.
•  A good movie is three good scenes and no bad scenes.
•  I'm a storyteller - that's the chief function of a director. And they're moving pictures, let's make 'em move!
 more »

Trivia

•  Brother of Kenneth Hawks.
•  Ashes scattered in the desert near Calimesa, California.
•  Second cousin of actress Carole Lombard.
•  Brother-in-law of Mary Astor.
•  Cousin-in-law of William Powell, brother-in-law of Douglas Shearer and Norma Shearer, son-in-law of Edith Shearer.
 more »

Other Works:

•  Story: "The Chariot of the Gods" (filmed as The Road to Glory, The Road to Glory)
•  Story: "Plane From Barranca" (filmed as Only Angels Have Wings)
 more »

Message Boards

Recent Posts (updated daily) User
'hawksian female' sightless
There's nothing great about Hawks' cinema! odysseydave
Birthday! cjbarrett
Favorite Howard Hawks Films? csu16387
Happy Birthday to a great Director! gary3040
Andrew Sarris and Molly Haskell Discuss Howard Hawks; Great Article csu16387


You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.